People

Faculty

Richard Anderson (CSE)
Cecilia R. Aragon (HCDE, CSE, iSchool)
Alan Borning (CSE, iSchool)
Gaetano Borriello (CSE, iSchool)
Linda Ng Boyle (ISE, CE)
Maya Cakmak (CSE)
Karen Cheng (Design (School of Art))
Andrew Davidson (HCDE)
Katie Davis (iSchool)
George Demiris (BHI, CIPCT)
David K. Farkas (HCDE)
Magnus Feil (Design (School of Art))
James Fogarty (CSE)
Batya Friedman (iSchool, CSE)
Annabelle Gould (Art, Design (School of Art))
Justin Hamacher (Design (School of Art), MHCI+D)
Mark Haselkorn (HCDE)
Jeffrey Heer (CSE)
David G Hendry (iSchool)
Benjamin Mako Hill (Communication)
Tad Hirsch (Design (School of Art))
Gary Hsieh (HCDE)
Brian R. Johnson (DMG)
Kurt L. Johnson (Rehab Medicine)
William Jones (iSchool)
Julie A. Kientz (HCDE, CSE, iSchool)
Andrew J. Ko (iSchool, CSE)
Beth Kolko (HCDE)
Richard E. Ladner (CSE, EE)
James A. Landay (CSE)
Charlotte P. Lee (HCDE, iSchool)
David W. McDonald (iSchool)
Sean A. Munson (HCDE)
Dominic L Muren (Design (School of Art))
Shwetak N. Patel (CSE, EE)
Wanda Pratt (BHI, iSchool)
Judith Ramey (HCDE, iSchool)
Axel Roesler (Design (School of Art), HCDE)
Daniela K Rosner (HCDE)
Jan Spyridakis (HCDE)
Kate Starbird (HCDE)
Kat M. Steele (ME)
Huatong Sun (IAS | UWT)
Steve L. Tanimoto (CSE, EE)
Jennifer Turns (HCDE)
Daniel S. Weld (CSE)
Jacob O. Wobbrock (iSchool, CSE)
Mark Zachry (HCDE)

Affiliate Faculty

Sunny Consolvo (Google, HCDE, iSchool)
Steven M. Drucker (MSR, CSE)
Dan B Goldman (Adobe Research, CSE)
Beverly Harrison (iSchool, Art, CSE)
Andrés Monroy-Hernández (MSR)
Meredith Ringel Morris (MSR, CSE, iSchool)
Tapan Parikh (CSE)
Kent Sullivan (HCDE)
Desney Tan (MSR, CSE)
Dennis R. Wixon (HCDE)

Graduate Student

Erik Andersen (CSE)
Jared S Bauer (iSchool)
Andrew B. L. Berry (HCDE)
Ivan Beschastnikh (CSE)
Caitlin Bonnar (CSE)
Danielle Bragg (CSE)
Jonathan Bragg (CSE)
Michael Brooks (HCDE)
Brian Burg (CSE)
Chun-Cheng Chang ()
Keyu Chen (EE)
Mark Chen (Learning Science)
Nan-Chen Chen (HCDE)
Gifford K Cheung (iSchool)
Lydia Chilton (CSE)
Chia-Fang Christina Chung (HCDE)
Mike Chung (CSE)
Felicia Cordeiro (CSE)
Elisabeth Cuddihy (HCDE)
Koen De Couck (HCDE)
Joseph DeMaria (HCDE)
Brian DeRenzi (CSE)
Katey Deeny (HCDE)
Katie Derthick (HCDE)
Morgan Dixon (CSE)
Luke Dressel (HCDE)
Daniel A. Epstein (CSE)
Sandra B. Fan (CSE)
Ben Farabelli (iSchool)
Muchen Feng (MHCI+D)
Sarah Fox (HCDE)
Michael Gilbert (HCDE)
Mayank Goel (CSE)
Zhiwei Guan (HCDE)
Aniket Handa (MHCI+D, CSE, HCDE)
Alexis Hiniker (HCDE)
Raphael Hoffmann (CSE)
Sungsoo (Ray) Hong (HCDE)
Alexis Hope (HCDE)
Bradley H. Jacobson (HCDE)
Liang-Ting Jiang (ME)
Hyunggu Jung (BHI, ATL)
Jenny Kam (ID, Design (School of Art))
Natascha A. Karlova (iSchool)
Matthew Kay (CSE)
Jun Kim (HCDE)
Christoffer Klang (CSE)
Joel S Kollin (dxArts)
Katie Kuksenok (CSE)
Chris Lam (HCDE, iSchool)
Amanda Lazar (BHI)
Michael J. Lee (iSchool)
Daniel Leventhal (CSE)
Paul L Li (iSchool)
Peyina Lin (iSchool)
Natalie Linnell (CSE)
Leslie S. Liu (BHI)
Sean S. Liu (CSE)
Jonathan Malkin (EE)
Justin McDavid (HCDE)
Unnati Mayur Mehta Dani (MHCI+D)
Joseph R Michiels (Business)
Lisa P. Nathan (iSchool)
Greg L Nelson (CSE)
A. Conrad Nied (CSE)
Katie O'Leary (iSchool)
Susan Oldham (HCDE, iSchool)
Puja Parakh (HCDE, Zaaz)
Braden Pellet (iSchool)
Daniel B. Perry (HCDE)
Ammy Jiranida Phuwanartnurak (iSchool)
Suporn Pongnumkul (CSE)
John R. Porter (HCDE)
Craig M. Prince (CSE)
Christopher A. Raleigh (HCDE)
Kyle Rector (CSE)
Alan Ritter (CSE)
Arvind Satyanarayan (Stanford CS)
Taylor Jackson Scott (HCDE)
Nina Shahriaree (MHCI+D)
Kristen Shinohara (iSchool)
Meredith Slota (iSchool)
Jeff Snyder (CSE)
Kiley Sobel (HCDE)
Suzanne Soroczak (iSchool)
Hyewon Suh (HCDE)
Carol A Taylor (HCDE)
Katherine Thornton (iSchool)
Jessica J. Tran (EE)
Rijuta Trivedi (MHCI+D)
Aditya Vashistha (CSE)
Edward J Wang (EE)
Bob Watson (HCDE, MSFT)
Mike Watt (HCDE)
Nina(Zhuxiaona) Wei (MHCI+D)
Griffin Wesler (HCDE)
Kanit "Ham" Wongsuphasawat (CSE)
Luke P. Woods (IxD)
Kejun Xu (HCDE, HCDE)
Judith Yaaqoubi (HCDE)
Chaoyu Yang (MHCI+D)
Xianhang Zhang ()

Undergraduate Student

Naomi Bancroft (CSE, Google)
Greg Bigelow (CSE)
Drew Bregel (IxD, CSE, DMG, MSR)
Bill Cauchois (CSE)
Linda Le (iSchool)
Jinghao Liu (CSE)
Jason Nutter (iSchool)
Phillip Pasqual (iSchool)
Michael Yamamoto (CSE)

Alumni

Sarah K. Alkire (HCDE, iSchool)
Kelly Almon (IxD, Art)
Saleema Amershi (CSE)
Yaw Anokwa (CSE)
Shiri Azenkot (CSE)
Jeffrey P. Bigham (CSE)
Tim Campbell (ME)
Parmit K. Chilana (iSchool)
Eun Kyoung Choe (iSchool)
Gabe Cohn (EE)
Tamara Denning (CSE)
Patrick Dugan (MHCI+D, Google, HCDE)
Therese E Dugan (Learning Science)
Katherine Everitt (CSE)
Brian Ferris (CSE)
Rebecca Fiebrink (CSE)
Leah Findlater (iSchool)
Jeremy Friedland (MHCI+D, Facebook)
Jon E. Froehlich (CSE)
Krzysztof Z Gajos (CSE, MSR)
Sunil Garg (CSE)
Stephanie B. Gokhman (HCDE)
Anna Marie Golden (MHCI+D, ATL)
Keith Grochow (CSE)
Susumu (丞) Harada (原田) (CSE)
Harlan Hile (Google, CSE)
Jeff Huang (iSchool)
Jina Huh (BHI)
Alex Jansen (iSchool)
Chandrika Jayant (CSE)
Peter Kamb (iSchool)
Shaun K. Kane (iSchool)
Samuel J. Kaufman (CSE)
Predrag Klasnja (BHI)
Travis Kriplean (CSE, Consider.it)
Brian Landry (iSchool)
Eric Larson (EE)
Jonathan Lester (EE)
Yang Li (CSE)
Alan L. Liu (CSE)
Hao Lü (CSE)
JT Milhoan (ID, IxD)
Jonathan T. Morgan (HCDE)
Joyojeet Pal (iSchool, CSE)
Kayur Patel (CSE)
Rupa Patel (BHI)
Matthai Philipose (ILS)
Cynthia Putnam (HCDE)
Emma J. Rose (HCDE)
T. Scott Saponas (CSE)
Behzod Sirjani (HCDE)
Meredith M. Skeels (BHI)
Alex Thayer (HCDE)
Blake Thomson (CSE)
Michael Toomim (CSE)
Jill Palzkill Woelfer (iSchool)
Matt York (CSE, Business)

Research Collaborator

Alan P. Au (BHI)
Elizabeth Bales (Google, CSE)
Matthew J. Bietz (HCDE)
Keith A. Butler (HCDE, NCCD)
Sidhant Gupta (MSR)
Andrea Civan Hartzler (iSchool)
Oscar Murillo (MSR)
Fred Videon (CSE)
ilana diamant (HCDE)